PRIVACY POLICY- MYCLASSMATE EDUTAINMENT APPLICATION

ITC Limited respects an individual’s right to privacy. This policy lays down our practices with respect to confidentiality and disclosure of personal information. Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices, as given below. Should you choose to share your personal information with ITC Limited, it will be assumed that you have no objection to the terms of this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy covers the information ITC Ltd  (“Platform” and/or “We”) collects from the user(s) (“User(s)” and/or “You”) of MyClassmate Edutainment Application (“Application”) and any associated mobile sites, applications (“apps”) and/or the Services provided by the Platform on the application (as defined in the Terms of Use of the application – “Terms of Use”), which Services can be used or accessed on the application (as defined in the Terms of Use).

The Application is a one stop Edutainment destination for children with modules ranging from subject concepts to knowledge enhancement via Quizzes and interesting trivia to fun modules like Augmented Reality depiction of a Notebook cover, DIY videos, etc. The App also facilitates a child’s learning and schedule management via Converter and Scheduler Management modules. The Subject Fundas module of the App provides users subject concepts, formulas, laws, important tables and calculation techniques. Users can bookmark important formulas and concepts. Users can scan Classmate notebook covers and watch the cover image come to life via augmented reality. Users can also click a Selfie with the augmented reality depiction of notebook, share the same and also learn interesting trivia about the notebook cover. Myriad quizzes such as Spell Bee and Grammar allows one to test their knowledge and challenge themselves. Performance snapshot of the quiz is also available. Explore interesting DIY videos to learn about interesting art and craft techniques and hobby ideas. Knowledge snippets and trivia enhances general knowledge and stimulates one’s interest to learn more. Schedule your daily calendar such as birthdays, exam schedule, study schedule, holiday schedule, events and class timetable. User can efficiently manage their daily time table. Explore interesting vocations including conventional ones such as doctors, scientist, etc. as well as unconventional ones such as professional chef, architect, physical trainer, etc. Young children can learn about previously unheard of or unexplored professions and thereby build interest beyond conventional work domains.

ITC Limited has also adopted reasonable security practices and procedures comprising of managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures with a view to ensure confidentiality and prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information. ITC Limited uses the personal information only for the purpose for which the same has been furnished. ITC Limited does not retain information after the purpose for which it is furnished is accomplished unless the same is required to be retained under any law in force or for audit purposes. In such cases also, confidentiality of such information is maintained.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use available on the Application. Personal Information of a User(s) is collected if the User(s) registers with the application, accesses the application or takes any action on the application or uses or accesses the Services as defined in the Terms of Use. The terms ‘Personal Information’, ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ and ‘Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the Information Technology Act, 2000. Your use of our services offered on the application is constructed to mean that You consent to our collection, storage, processing and transfer of your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. ITC Limited shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever for any violation or misuse of your personal information by unauthorised persons consequent to misuse of the internet environment.

Here are our privacy principles:

1. Collection Of Information And Use

The Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information which You may provide to the Platform and/or which We may collect as part of the information provided is or could be the following:

Your Registration Details Which May Include Device ID, Device Type, Device Operating System, Device Manufacturer, User Name, Profile, image Email Address, Mobile/Contact Details, Age, Gender, Password, Location, School Name, Class Name/Standard, City Name, School Board, Subject Name provided By You. Your feedback received through the App is captured to further improve the App for a better user experience. Your Images taken via UnCover module, Class TimeTable, Tuition Time Table, Coaching Time Table, etc., Scheduler namely, Exam schedule, study schedule, holiday schedule, Birthday, Anniversary, Submission and Other Events, Notification tone preference, Performance details in QuiZone module namely, percentage score, percentile score, top 3 score, etc., Profile details namely, Class Number/Standard, Profile Name, Profile Image, Mobile Number, Date of Birth, School Name, School Board and City Name to enhance user experience.

Your Comments Or Other Content That You Publicly Post Or Share On The Application. Your Usage Behavior Of The Application  Or Interests, , Other Traceable Activities Online, On Apps And On Mobile Such As Destinations Visited, Viewed Advertisments or Content Consumed. Details Of The mobile operating System Or mobile operating Network Which You Use To Visit The  Application And Undertake Any Activity On The Application , Such As A Unique Device Identifier  Session Identifiers From Device ID, Commercially Available Services, Data Aggregator Platforms. User Preferences (E.G., Preferred Language Settings); Operating System, , And Other Types Of Mobile And Connection Related Information Relevant To Identifying Your Type Of Device, Connecting To The Application, Enabling Data Exchange With You And Your Device, And Ensuring A Convenient Use Of The Application; The Uniform Resource Locator (URL) And IP Address Of The Website From Which You Accessed, Or Were Directed To, Our Application, Including Date And Time; Subpages Visited While On Our Application, Links Followed On The Application, Including Date And Time; The Full URL Click Stream To, Through And From The Application, Including Date And Time; Service Requests; Search Terms Entered; Services Viewed Or Searched For On The application;;Information Collected By Cookies Or Similar Technologies (As Described In The Next Paragraph);Newsletter Subscriptions, Enrollment For Promotions, Use Of Special Offers, Etc. Consents, Authorizations, Etc. Granted; Survey Answers, Reviews, Ratings And Other Types Of Feedback Provided; Content Of Any Communication Sent Through The Application, Including Any Information Posted In Social Communities On The Application Or Otherwise Shared With Platform And/Or Other Users; Information On Software Downloaded From The Application; And Any Other Information That You Enter On, Or Upload To, The Application (E.G., Content That You Fill Into An Online Form, A Photo That You Upload).

Our primary purposes in collecting information including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information from You is to allow You to use the Application and various features and Services on or in relation to the Application or any Sites contact you for any Services provided by the Platform or its affiliates or its various service providers or Platform business partners and advertisers; to record Your information and details as permitted and required under applicable laws, statutory direction or judicial orders; to serve various promotion materials and advertising materials to You; and such other uses as provided in the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. We may also use the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by You or collected by the Platform for content recommendations, transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the Platform or its parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies (“Platform Entities”) and its joint ventures.

We may also collect information or Personal Information to track User behavior and preferences for internal analytics of all Users of the Application. We may also use your information: (i) to evaluate your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services; (ii) to perform analytics and conduct customer research, including general market research or surveying our customers' needs and opinions on specific issues, generating sales and traffic patterns, and to analyze advertising effectiveness, both on an anonymous basis (e.g., by aggregating data) or on an individual basis (if legally permissible);

This Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to analyze certain types of technical information. We may also collect and process information about your location using GPS technology in the mobile. You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

We may combine Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our Application to attempt to provide You with the Services and a better experience on the Website.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Platform Entities and its joint ventures. You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by Platform for the purposes set out herein. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information which is classified as Sensitive Personal Data or Information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the Platform to provide various services on its Application to You and for Your usage of the Application and other services provided by Platform in relation to the Application and you affirmatively consent to its collection, storage, transfer and processing.

2. Information Sharing And Disclosure

Platform is the recipient of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information and shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavours for the prevention of unauthorized disclosure of the Personal Information including any Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by the Users. We may enable access of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to the Platform Entities, joint ventures, business partners, agents or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of the Platform Entities and/or its joint ventures, and/or for the purposes of enhancing the quality of the services provided to You on the Application, and You expressly consent to the same.

We shall endeavour that the third parties and agents engaged by us to whom we may provide access to Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the purposes set out herein are under a contractual obligation to protect Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information in accordance with the same standard as the Platform has agreed to be subject to in this Privacy Policy.

3. Compliance With Laws And Law Enforcement

Platform cooperates with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will also disclose any information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information about You to government and law enforcement agencies without your permission as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to valid claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Platform or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. Platform may also provide Your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information to various governmental authorities including tax authorities upon any demand or request from them.

4. Email Policies

Platform may use Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. You have full control regarding which emails You want to receive. If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such communications from the Platform Entities , please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive Your request, it may take an additional period of time for Your opt-out to become effective.

5. Data Security

We understand the importance of data security and we want your user experience with us to be as safe as possible. We have implemented reasonable safeguards and precautions to protect Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, including technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, and accidental loss, both in an online and offline context.

We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure and We maintain technical and organizational security measures and procedures to protect the security of your Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, which are consistent with measures used by other similar Applications.

Please understand that, while we strive to protect Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information against potential risks and exposures, there is no absolute security in the online sphere. Hence, we ask you to support our IT security efforts by not disclosing any of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information data on our Application that is particularly sensitive or not required in the specific context. Furthermore, you can help us protecting your personal data by signing off when you finish using login-protected areas of the Application.

6. Data Retention

We retain Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information only for as long as We believe it to be necessary for purposes set out herein for which the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information was collected, subject to any legal requirements for the data to be retained for longer periods of time.

7. Deleting Your Information

If You wish to have the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information that You have provided to us deleted, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Application and/or your access to certain features of the Application can be restricted and may also lead to complete cessation of Your Access to the Application.

8. Links To Other Sites / Financial Data

We provide links to other websites and portals for your convenience and information (“Other Websites”). Please note that while you transact with other websites, the Platform does not directly collect any details from You. Such Other Websites are not controlled by us. When you visit such Other Website you do so at your own risk. These Other Websites may have their own privacy policies in place, which we recommend You review if You visit any such Other Websites. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for such Other Websites, the content of such Other Websites and their privacy practices, nor do we endorse them. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by such Other Websites prior to providing them with information about you or entering into any transactions on them.

For example, You may choose to use third-party data backup services such as iCloud or Google Drive that are integrated with the Application or interact with a share button on a third party’s website. Please note that when you use third-party services, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those services. Backup feature includes backup of Images taken via UnCover module, Class TimeTable, Tuition Time Table, Coaching Time Table, etc., Scheduler namely, Exam schedule, study schedule, holiday schedule, Birthday, Anniversary, Submission and Other Events, Notification tone preference, Performance details in QuiZone module namely, percentage score, percentile score, top 3 score, etc., Profile details namely,  Class Number/Standard, Profile Name, Profile Image, Mobile Number, Date of Birth, School Name, School Board and City Name.

While transacting with these Other Websites , You may provide Your financial information including without limitation Your bank account details, credit card account details or your details pertaining to any payment settlement or pre-paid instrument service provider. You understand, agree and acknowledge that the Application and Platform never receives any such information from these Other Websites. Your Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Information and financial information will be dealt with by these Other Websites in accordance with their respective privacy policies and other terms and conditions and the Platform shall not be liable, accountable or responsible for Your Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Information and financial information which You provide to these Other Websites.

9. Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. Platform uses commercially reasonable security practices and procedures designed to help keep your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information safe. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application.

Your information may be transferred to or may be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of Your state or country where the privacy laws may be different as those where you live. If You are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that the Application is hosted in India and that Platform keeps or transfers information to and from India for storage and processing. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our Application; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We have commercially reasonable procedures and security practices in place to reasonably endeavour to prevent unauthorized access.

10. Changes In Privacy Policy

ITC Limited reserves its right to revise this privacy policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Such policy will be available on the Application.

Your continued use of our Application and the Services constitutes Your acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

11. Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Platform or Your dealings with the Application, You can contact us at or via the links at the bottom of the page. Email id: classmate@itc.in

12. Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules framed thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:-

Quality Manager

ITC Ltd. – ESPB, ITC Centre, 5th Floor, 760, Anna Salai, Chennai – 600002

Email id: classmate@itc.in

Phone no.: 18004253242

9 AM to 5 PM (on all working days)

If You have any questions or grievance or want to delete or modify Your Personal Information, You shall mark Your correspondence (given under the heading “About Us”). Any communication which is not marked as such shall not be treated as a valid and binding communication for the purpose of this Privacy Policy and applicable laws with respect to this Privacy Policy.

TERMS OF USE- MYCLASSMATE EDUTAINMENT APPLICATION

Disclaimer- This Mobile Application is for general information and use. The content contained herein is based on recommendation made by our experts. However for any accurate advise and/or for advise on any subject concepts, formulas, demonstration of concepts, subject definitions, diagrams and academic quizzes please consult an academic expert. We do not advise, recommend or suggest any career options to our users, for career related guidance please consult with career counsellors. For knowledge trivia and Quizzes, please consult matter experts, sources, publications and research.

MyClassmate edutainment App is operated by Untitled Solution Provider (hereinafter referred to as ‘UntitledSP’) UntitledSP is a partnership firm under the Indian Partnerships Act of 1923 having its principal place of business at No. 14, F3 Regalia, MCN Nagar Extn., Thoraipakkam, Chennai – 600097, Tamil Nadu. The brand/ trademark ‘Classmate’ belongs to ITC Limited and is being used on this App under a specific agreement. ITC Limited is a company within the meaning of Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at 37, Jawahar Lal Nehru Road, Kolkata – 700 071(.hereinafter referred to as ITC). ITC owns MyClassmate edutainment App and shall retain all intellectual property rights, ownership and proprietary rights and shall have the sole right, title and interest in and over MyClassmate edutainment App. UntitledSP has neither the ownership nor any authority over MyClassmate edutainment App or the trademark ‘Classmate’

This page states the Terms and Conditions under which you (Visitor) may use this MyClassmate edutainment App). Please read this page carefully. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions stated here, we would request you to exit this application. ITC Limited, any of its business divisions and / or its subsidiaries, associate companies or subsidiaries to subsidiaries or such other investment companies (in India or abroad) reserve their respective rights to revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting.

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and various other statutes. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This is a legal and binding agreement between you, the user (“User” or “You”) of the Services, as defined below, and ITC stating the terms that govern Your use of the App or the Platform, as defined below. By accepting these terms of use in any manner or accessing this application, you consent, agree and undertake to abide, be bound by and adhere to the terms of use and the Privacy Policy accessible at the App, respectively and any other terms which govern the App (together referred to as “Terms of Use” or “Terms” or “Terms and Conditions”) and if you do not agree to these terms of use, you are not entitled to avail of / use the services and any use thereafter shall be unauthorized. You acknowledge and agree that you are “competent/capable”  of contracting within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 and you are eligible to use MyClassmate edutainment App. For use of MyClassmate edutainment App by minors; approval, permission and supervision from parents or legal guardian is advisable. You agree and acknowledge that ITC or UntitledSP (including their affiliates, associates, subsidiaries, third party contractors etc.) shall not be held liable for any consequences that arises as a result of unauthorized use of MyClassmate edutainment App or its services by any unauthorised person including a minor. By using MyClassmate edutainment App you warrant that all data or information provided by you is accurate, complete and that you are 18 years of age and above.

Description of Service and Acceptance of Terms of Use

ITC is a company within the meaning of Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at 37 Jawahar Lal Nehru Road, Kolkata – 700 071  and also having its Education and Stationery Products Business Unit office at ITC Centre, 5th Floor, 760 Anna Salai, Chennai - 600002, (hereinafter referred to as ‘ITC’). ITC inter alia provides an online Application ‘MyClassmate’ as an interactive platform for its users and any associated mobile Apps, applications (“App”) to inter alia read subject concepts, demonstration and formulas, take part in quizzes, explore DIY videos, explore careers and professions, schedule daily calendar and class timetable, convert units, read knowledge snippets and titbits, scan notebook with phone camera for augmentation of notebook cover and any other features, tools, applications, materials, or other services offered from time to time by ITC in connection with its business, provided on the App (“Content”) and includes posting of comments, opinions, ideas, queries, responses on discussion portal and participation in contests (all such features of the App collectively referred to as “Services”). Content will be made available to You through different modes, at the discretion of ITC, including via video on demand basis for using at the User’s discretion at a time chosen by You and download for offline using by You. For the Content that will be made available to You . Please note that the availability of, and Your ability to access, the Content or some part of Services, (a) is subject to ITC’s sole discretion and (b) may be dependent upon Your geographical location and (c) is on the condition that not all Content or Services will be available to all users. On account of the nature of the Internet, this App and the Services may also be accessed in various geographical locations; and You hereby agree and acknowledge that You are accessing this App and availing of the Services, at Your own risk, choice and initiative and You agree and undertake to ensure that Your use of the App and the Services complies with all applicable laws including the local laws in Your jurisdiction. Further, such Services and Content may vary from place to place, time to time and device to device and would be subject to various parameters such as specifications, device, Internet availability and speed, bandwidth, etc. You agree and acknowledge that ITC may monitor or use certain technologies for monitoring of activities including accessing the GPS technology in the mobile to ascertain and verify Your geographical location.

The Service can be availed through platforms, software and devices, which ITC approves from time to time, the current list for which is as set out below (“Compatible System”). In some cases, whether a device is (or remains) a Compatible System may depend on software or platform provided or maintained by the device manufacturer or other third parties. As a result, devices that are Compatible System at one time may cease to be Compatible System in the future.

The application works best with:

Android v.4.4 and above iOS 10 and above

Please see details on the App and the particular Content used. Subject to compatibility, You may be able to access the Services including Content through mobile phones, tablets and other IP based connected devices or any Compatible System offered by a partner authorized by ITC (“Partner”).

Use of the Services is subject to compliance with these Terms of Use.

Your access to and use of the Services is subject to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and all applicable laws, rules, and regulations.

Participation in any contest and or game on the App conducted by ITC or using of certain Content may be subject to further terms and conditions as may be notified by ITC from time to time on the App or otherwise.

Electronic Communications

When You use/avail the Services or send any data, information or communication to ITC, You agree and understand that You are communicating with ITC through electronic media/ records and You consent to receive communications via electronic records from ITC periodically and as and when required. ITC will communicate with You by email or any push or other message or electronic records on the email address and or mobile number available with ITC or made available to ITC through a Partner which will be deemed adequate service of notice / electronic record.

You acknowledge that specifically consent to ITC or our respective affiliates contacting you using the contact information you have provided to us at any time during your association with us for any purpose including the following purposes:

To obtain feedback regarding the Service; To contact you for offering new products or services, whether offered by us, or our respective affiliates or partners.

You acknowledge and agree that you may be contacted for the above purposes, using any of the contact details provided by You, including via emails, text messages or phone calls.

In the event You have indicated any ‘do not disturb’ preferences to Your telecom service provider, and registered Yourself on the national customer preference register / ‘do not disturb’ or similar list, We request You to ensure that Your registered preferences allow for communications to be sent to You in accordance with the above provisions.

The Content contained in the Services including but not limited to on the App is protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other laws excluding images and other technical diagrams, and shall not be used except as provided in these terms of use.

Access and Use of the Services

ITC grants You a non-exclusive limited, revocable, limited permission to use the Services on the App for personal, non-commercial purposes during the subsistence of Your Account with ITC or Partner for the territory of the world or limited territories as applicable in respect of specified Content and as set forth in these Terms and Conditions.

By agreeing to use/avail the Services:

You confirm and warrant that all the data and information supplied by You when You register (if applicable) and provided by You to ITC and or any ITC’s affiliates, distributors (“Registration Data”) is true, current, complete and accurate in all respects.You agree to promptly update Your Registration Data, so that Your information remains true, current, complete, and accurate at all times. You acknowledge and agree that Your Registration Data and any other personal data collected by ITC is subject to ITC’s MyClassmate App Privacy Policy. For more information, see the full Privacy Policy. ITC may collect information such as occupation, language, pincode, area code, unique device identifier, location, and the time zone where the Services are used and may use these to target advertising and make content recommendations.

You acknowledge, consent and agree that ITC may access, preserve, transfer and disclose Your account information and/or User Material (see below) subject to the Privacy Policy, if required to do so by law to co-operate with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any private parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law including to various tax authorities upon any demand or request by them or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation, or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process and/or any applicable law in the territory; (b) enforce the Terms and Conditions; (c) respond to Your requests for customer service; or (d) protect the rights, property or personal safety of ITC, affiliates, its users and the public.You agree that ITC has the right to temporarily suspend access to the whole or any part of the Services for any technical/operational reason and shall be under no liability to You in such an event. ITC may, but shall not be obliged to, give You as much notice of any interruption of access to the Services as is reasonably practicable. ITC will restore access to the Services as soon as reasonably practicable after temporary suspension. You agree that ITC shall be under no liability whatsoever to You in the event of non-availability of the App or any portion thereof occasioned by Act of God, war, disease, revolution, riot, civil commotion, strike, lockout, flood, fire, satellite failure, failure of any public utility, man-made disaster, satellite failure or any other cause whatsoever beyond the control of ITC.

You acknowledge and agree not to either directly or through the use of any device, software, App, web-based service, or other means remove, alter, bypass, avoid, interfere with, violate, or circumvent any patent; trade secret; copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notice marked on the Content or any digital rights management mechanism or device; any content protection or access control measure associated with the Content, including geo-filtering mechanisms; privacy; publicity; or other proprietary right under applicable law.

All logos, brands and marks appearing in this application, except as otherwise noted, are properties either owned, or used under licence, by ITC Limited and / or its associate entities who feature on this application. The use of these properties or any other content on this application, except as provided in these terms and conditions or in the application content, is strictly prohibited.

This prohibition applies regardless of whether such derivative works or materials are sold, bartered, or given away. You agree that ITC and/or its affiliates or licensors owns and/or retains all rights to the Services throughout the territory of the world in perpetuity. You further agree that the Services are owned or controlled by ITC, its affiliates and or its licensors. The Services are protected by copyright, trademark, design, patent, trade secret, and other intellectual property laws. Except as provided in these Terms (or otherwise expressly provided by ITC). You further agree not to use the Services to:

- Post, upload or otherwise transmit or link to Content that is: unlawful; threatening; abusive; obscene; vulgar; sexually explicit; pornographic or inclusive of nudity; hurts the religious sentiments of others; offensive; excessively violent; invasive of another’s privacy, publicity, contract or other rights; tortious; false or misleading; defamatory; libelous; hateful; or discriminatory; or

- Harass or harm another person;

- Exploit or endanger a minor;

- Impersonate or attempt to impersonate any person or entity;

- Violate any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, privacy, publicity or other proprietary right;

- Introduce or engage in activity that involves the use of viruses, software disabling codes, bots, worms, or any other computer code, files or programs that interrupt, destroy, or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment, or otherwise permit the unauthorized use of or access to a computer or a computer network;

- Attempt to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any of the software, applications and/or any element comprising the App, the application for accessing the Content, or the ITC Services;

- Interfere with, damage, disable, disrupt, impair, create an undue burden on, or gain unauthorized access to the ITC Services, including ITC’s servers, networks or accounts;

- Cover, remove, disable, manipulate, block or obscure advertisements or other portions of the ITC Services or the Content;

- Delete or revise any information provided by or pertaining to any other user of the ITC Services.

Use technology or any automated system such as scripts, spiders, offline readers or bots in order to collect or disseminate usernames, passwords, email addresses or other data from the ITC Services, or to circumvent, delete, deactivate, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble or modify any security technology or software that is part of the ITC Services or the App;

- Send or cause to send (directly or indirectly) unsolicited bulk messages or other unsolicited bulk communications of any kind through the ITC Services. If You do so, You acknowledge You will have caused substantial harm to ITC, but that the amount of harm would be extremely difficult to measure in which case, ITC retains the right to take appropriate legal recourse;

- Solicit, collect or request any personal information for commercial or unlawful purposes;

- Engage in commercial activity (including but not limited to advertisements or solicitations of business; sales; contests; sweepstakes; creating, recreating, distributing or advertising an index of any significant portion of the Content; or building a business using the Content) without ITC’s prior written consent;

- Use technology or other means to access, index, frame, or link to the App (including the Content) that is not authorized by ITC;

- Access the App/application/Service (including the Content) through any automated means, including “robots,” “spiders,” or “offline readers” (other than by individually performed searches on publicly accessible search engines for the sole purpose of, and solely to the extent necessary for, creating publicly available search indices – but not caches or archives – of the App and excluding those search engines or indices that host, promote, or link primarily to infringing or unauthorized content);

- Use the Services to advertise or promote competing services;

- Use the Services in a manner inconsistent with any and all applicable law;

- Attempt, facilitate, induce, aid and abet, or encourage others to do any of the foregoing.

You are responsible for the security and proper use of Your unique user ID and password that You enter while registering on the App or application and must take all necessary steps to ensure that they are kept confidential, used properly, and not disclosed to unauthorized people. You agree that Your use of the Services and the Content may give You the opportunity to us, publish, transmit, submit posts and/or comment in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. You agree that You will not misuse the Content and/or other user material or Services, including without limitation, download/store the Content by illegal/non-permitted means, or infringe any of ITC’s/ or its licensor’s copyright, trademark design, patent, and other intellectual property including any rights of ITC or its licensors subsisting in the Content.

In case the App allows You to download or stream any of the Content therein, You agree that You will not use, sell, transfer or transmit the Content to any person or upload the Content on any other Application, webpage or software, which may violate/cause damages or injuries to any rights of ITC or its affiliates or any third party including privacy rights, publicity rights, and intellectual property rights.

Termination of Service

ITC reserves the right to immediately terminate, suspend, limit, or restrict Your account or Your use of the Services or access to Content at any time, without notice or liability, if ITC so determines in its sole discretion, for any reason whatsoever, including that You have breached these Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy, violated any law, rule, or regulation, engaged in any inappropriate conduct, provided false or inaccurate information, or for any other reason. You hereby agree and consent to the above and agree and acknowledge that ITC can, at its sole discretion, exercise its right in relation to any or all of the above, and that ITC, its directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, principals or licensors shall not be liable in any manner for the same; and You hereby agree, acknowledge and consent to the same.

User Reviews, Comments and Other Material

You may have an opportunity to publish, transmit, submit, or otherwise post (collectively, “Post”) only reviews or comments (collectively, “ User Material”). As it concerns User Material, without prejudice to Your obligation to otherwise comply with applicable laws during the course of using the Services, You agree to hereby comply with any and all applicable laws, as well as any other rules and restrictions that may be set forth herein or on the App or Services.

You agree that ITC shall have the right but have no obligation, to monitor User Material and to restrict or remove User Material that ITC may determine, in its sole discretion, is inappropriate or for any other reason. You acknowledge that ITC reserves the right to investigate and take appropriate legal action against anyone who, in ITC’s sole discretion, violates these Terms, including, but not limited to, terminating their account, terminate, suspend, limit, or use of the Services or access to Content and/or reporting such User Material, conduct, or activity, to law enforcement authorities, in addition to any other available remedies under law or equity. In addition to the restrictions set forth above, You must adhere to the below terms and conditions and not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information /material/User Material that:

(a) belongs to another person and to which You do not have any right to;

(b) is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, hurts the religious sentiments of others, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatsoever;

(c) harms minors in any way;

(d) infringes any patent, trademark, design, copyright or other proprietary rights;

(e) violates any law for the time being in force;

(f) deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;

(g) impersonates another person;

(h) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;

(i) threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation. You also represent and warrant that the Posting of Your User Material does not violate any right of any party, including privacy rights, publicity rights, and intellectual property rights.

You acknowledge that the User Material is not confidential and that You have no expectation of privacy in it.

By posting the User Material, You hereby grant ITC a license to use, display, reproduce, distribute, modify, delete from, add to, prepare derivative works of, publicly perform, and publish such User Material worldwide, including on or through any property, in perpetuity, in any media formats and any media channels now known or hereinafter created. The license You grant to ITC is non-exclusive, royalty-free, irrevocable, and sub licensable. Additionally, ITC is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained within such User Material for any purpose, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing, marketing, and providing commercial products and services, including the Services. ITC’s use of such User Material shall not require any further notice of attribution to You and such use shall be without requirement of any permission from or any payment to You or any other person or entity. You hereby agree and confirm that the provisions of section 19(4) of the Indian Copyright Act, 1957, shall not apply to this license.

In no event does ITC assume any responsibility or liability whatsoever for any User Material, and You agree to waive any legal or equitable rights or remedies You may have against ITC with respect to such User Material.

If You have any complaints relating to any third party User Material or Content uploaded on the App, then please contact: qmat@itc.in Your email, which must bear Your digital signature or a signed written complaint, should include the following information:

Details Of The Objectionable User Material or Content; Details Of The Basis Of The Objection; What Relief Is Being Requested; All Other Relevant Information Required By ITC To Assess The Complaint.

ITC shall on examination of the complaint take all reasonable measures, including taking down the objectionable User Material expeditiously in accordance with applicable law. You agree and acknowledge that ITC’s responsibility in relation to objectionable User Material is limited to removing them post receipt of Your objections in accordance with these Terms of Use and ITC shall not be responsible or liable for any other damages or losses incurred by You of any nature whatsoever.

Linked Destinations and Third PartyAdvertising

Part of this App/Service contains third party advertising and other material submitted to us by third parties and/or links to third party Apps and third party content. Although display of advertisements on the App on request is subject to our terms and conditions, we expressly disclaim any liability arising out of the usage of these products or services advertised on our App or the (third party) content made available / hosted on the third party Apps. You agree and acknowledge that ITC does not endorse or sponsor such third party Apps, content, advertising or other material. This App may contain articles contributed by several individuals. The views are exclusively their own and do not represent the views of ITC, affiliates and/ or its management. All liability in respect of the above is excluded to the extent permitted by law including any implied terms. Indian law and jurisdiction applies with respect to contents of this App. While using this Application for information purposes or otherwise, users acknowledge and accept the above disclaimer.

If ITC provides links or pointers to other Applications or destinations, You should not infer or assume that ITC operates, controls, or is otherwise connected with these other Applications or destinations. When You click on a link within the Services, ITC will not warn You that You have left the Services and are subject to the terms and conditions (including privacy policies) of another Application or destination. In some cases, it may be less obvious than others that You have left the Services and reached another Application or destination. Please be careful to read the terms of use and privacy policy of any other Application or destination before You provide any confidential information or engage in any transactions. You should not rely on these Terms and Conditions and/or Privacy Policy to govern Your use of another Application or destination.

ITC is not responsible for the content or practices of any Application or destination other than the App, even if it links to the App and even if the Application or destination is operated by a company affiliated or otherwise connected with ITC. By using the Services, You acknowledge and agree that ITC is not responsible or liable to You for any content or other materials hosted and served from any Application or destination other than the App.

ITC takes no responsibility for third party advertisements or any third party material posted on the App nor does it take any responsibility for the products or services provided by such third party advertisers. Any dealings You have with such third party advertisers found while using the Services are between You and such third party  advertiser, and You agree that ITC is not liable for any loss or claim that You may have against such third party advertiser.

Support

If You have any questions, complaints or claims with respect to the App and/or Services, then such correspondence should be directed to the address as given below.

ITC Ltd.
The contact information –  classmate@itc.in

Disclaimer of Warranties

You agree that use of the Services and the access to the App is at Your own risk. The Services including the App, the Content, the video player, User Material and any other materials contained on or provided through the App are provided “AS IS” and, to the fullest extent permitted by law, are provided without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Without limiting the foregoing, ITC does not make any warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, title, merchantability, completeness, availability, security, compatibility or non-infringement; or that the Services will be uninterrupted, free of viruses and other harmful components, accurate, error free or reliable.

Limitation of Liability

In no case shall ITC, its directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, principals, or licensors be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages arising from your use of the services or any content or material thereof or for any other claim related in any way to your access of the app or use of the services or any content or material thereof, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content or material, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the services or any content or material thereof, even if advised of their possibility. Where the laws do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such jurisdictions, ITC’s liability shall be limited to the extent permitted by law.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless ITC, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorneys’ fees) arising from: (i) Your use of and access to the Services; (ii) Your violation of any term of these Terms and Conditions; (iii) Your violation of any third party right, including without limitation any publicity, privacy, or intellectual property right; (iv) Your breach of any applicable laws; and (v) any unauthorized, improper, illegal or wrongful use of Your Account by any person, including a third party, whether or not authorized or permitted by You. This indemnification obligation will survive the expiry or termination of these Terms and Conditions and Your use of the Service.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The relationship between You and ITC shall be governed by the laws of India without regard to its conflict of law provisions and for resolution of any dispute arising out of Your use of the Services. Notwithstanding the foregoing, You agree that (i) ITC has the right to bring any proceedings before any court/forum of competent jurisdiction and You irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of such courts or forum and (ii) any proceeding brought by You shall be exclusively before the courts at Chennai, India.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held invalid, void, or unenforceable, then that provision shall be considered severable from the remaining provisions, and the remaining provisions given full force and effect.

Changes

ITC reserves the right, at any time and from time to time, without notice to You, to update, revise, supplement, and otherwise modify these Terms of Use and to impose new or additional rules, policies, terms, or conditions on Your use of the Service. Any material updates, revisions, supplements, modifications, and additional rules, policies, terms, and conditions (collectively referred to in this Terms of Use as “Additional Terms”) will be posted on the Application and will be effective immediately after such posting and thereafter incorporated into these Terms and Conditions . Your continued use of the Services will be deemed to constitute Your acceptance of any and all such Additional Terms.

Survival

You acknowledge that Your representations, undertakings, and warranties and the clauses relating to indemnities, limitation of liability, grant of license, governing law, confidentiality shall survive the efflux of time and the termination of these Terms and Conditions.

Entire Agreement

These Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement between You and ITC governing Your use of the Services, superseding any prior agreements between You and ITC regarding such use.